Privacy policy

This is the main privacy policy for omnihealthpractice.com and for certain services provided through these and other Omnihealth Practice websites and applications (“Omnihealth Practice Site”) by Omnihealth Limited (“OL”).

At OL we collect different types of information about our users for four main reasons:

1. To provide personalised services unique to individual users

2. To help us monitor and improve the services we offer

3. To sell advertising space on the site. This helps us to keep the site free for people who visit it.

4. If we have permission from the user, to market services to them.

There may be other privacy policies that apply to certain services we provide. Please read these when you register or subscribe for these services on the site.

Please follow the links below for further information.

Our principles

1 We do our very best to protect your privacy by using security technology appropriately. This means:

• we make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information; and

• we make sure that when we ask another organisation to provide a service for us, they have appropriate security measures

2 We will respect your privacy. You should receive marketing emails only from us and only if you agreed to receive. We will make sure it is clear when you can make this choice, for example, we have boxes you need to tick if you want to receive marketing emails. However, we may email you occasionally with information or questions about your registration, your subscription account or postings, for example, with reminders, warnings or copyright requests.

3. We will collect and use individual user details only if we have your permission or we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage subscriptions.

4. We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.

5. We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will make sure we delete it securely.

6. Our site is accessible via the internet. This means that people around the world who access our website can see anything you post on the website, for example, comments about an article.

How we use your information

What information do we collect?

We collect information on you:

• when you register or become a member of the Omnihealth Practice

• when you use the website

• through cookies

• if you choose to reveal information in postings, and

• when you enter sales promotions and competitions.

Certain services that we provide may involve us collecting extra information (Membership, for example), such as where you are, so the service can be provided as designed. This may also apply to certain apps that you download, or which we provide.

Registration

The minimum information we need to register you is your name, email address and a password. We will ask you more questions for different services, including sales promotions. Unless we say otherwise, you have to answer all the registration questions.

We may also ask some other, voluntary questions during registration for certain services (for example, specialty you practice) so we can gain a clearer understanding of who you are. This also allows us to personalise services for you.

To assist us in our marketing, in addition to the data that you provide to us if you register, we may also obtain data from trusted third parties to help us understand what you might be interested in. This ‘profiling’ information is produced from a variety of sources, including publicly available data (such as the electoral roll) or from sources such as surveys and polls where you have given your permission for your data to be shared.

After you have registered, and with your permission, we may send you emails we think may interest you. Newsletters may be personalised based on what you have been reading on the omnihealthpractice.com. At any time you can decide not to receive these emails and will be able to ‘unsubscribe’.

Use of children’s data

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 18.

Updating your personal information

We offer a ‘Profile’ page (also known as Dashboard), where you can update your personal information at any time, and change your marketing preferences. You can get to this page from most pages on the site – simply click on the ‘My profile’ link at the top of the screen when you are signed in.

Who we share data with

Depending on where you live, your personal information may be shared with the Omnihealth Practice group of companies that are based in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

We will not share your personal information with others for marketing purposes unless you have given us your permission. If we have your permission, we will share your information only with other organisations we have chosen carefully.

If you are a Omnihealth Practice Member and attend an event organised by an event partner, data may be shared for event administration purposes.

We may make other organisations’ services available, through our sites, although we are not necessarily operating these sites. We process any information which we collect when you access a service provided by another organisation under this privacy policy. Information these other organisations collect is governed by their own privacy policies.

We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

Some of our webpages use plug-ins from other organisations (such as the ‘Facebook sharing’ function). These other organisations may use information about your visit to our websites on their pages. If you browse these pages while still also logged in to your account with us, information they collect may be connected to your account on their site.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies for a number of reasons.

1 For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our websites. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users and from which countries.

2 We and other advertisers may use statistical cookies to track who has seen an advert and clicked on it. You can find more information on this in the online behavioural advertising section of this privacy policy.

You can turn cookies off but if you do this, you may not be able to use all services on our websites and you might see more pop-ups and other advertising. This is because we won’t be able to limit what you see by using cookies. However, you will still be able to see our editorial content.

By using the sites you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Advertising

Our sites contain links to other websites from which we may earn revenue. Our articles are never influenced by advertisers or affiliates, nor are they written for the purpose of promoting a product, except when clearly branded as a ‘sponsored by’, ‘brought to you by’ or ‘supported by’ to represent sponsored content, advertisement features and foundation funded features respectively.

Access of personal data and how to contact us

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) you have the right to ascertain whether OL holds your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request OL to inform you of the type of personal data held by it.

Requests for access and correction or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by OL should be addressed in writing to our “Data Protection Team” at:

Omnihealth Limited
Room 1801, 18/F, CEO Tower, 77 Wing Hong Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Hong Kong.

Changes to the privacy policy

Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.